Welcome to the Sociology Research Guide. This guide is designed as a starting point for your research in the field of Sociology. AUCA Library acquires an extensive collection of e-books and other online resources made available through the library catalog.
There is a link where are some search tips to help you find useful materials in the databases.
By following these tips, you can turn your research topic into several effective search strategies. Trying different combinations of search terms will help ensure you find a comprehensive range of materials on a particular topic.
How to find research resources
Key e-Book Databases:
Collection of more than 40 000 full-text books, textbooks and other authoritative content from the world's leading publishers including 1033 book titles in Sociology.
Browse e-books in SociologyEBSCO
Access to the full-text collection of peer-reviewed academic journals with the highest rating in nearly every area of academic study. eBooks - more than 122 titles in Sociology.
Browse e-books in Sociology
Use A-Z Database List to access specific databases available at the AUCA Library.
Books, journals, protocols of conferences, political briefs, atlases, maps, original case studies written by leading international affairs experts.
EBSCO
Access to the full-text collection of peer-reviewed academic journals with the highest rating in nearly every area of academic study.
JSTOR
Over 1,500 of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences valuable for academic work.
Taylor & Francis Online
Taylor & Francis journals encompasses over 1,600 titles. Its content spans all areas of humanities, social sciences, behavioral sciences, science, technology, and medicine.
Reference and Instruction Specialist
Tel. 915 000 (ext. 301)
Human arrangements an introduction to sociology by Johnson, Allan G.
The sociology of economic life
edited by Mark Granovetter and Richard Swedberg
The handbook of economic sociology
by Neil J. Smelser and Richard Swedberg, editors
Socialism, capitalism, transformation
by Balcerowicz, Leszek.
The New Sociological Imagination (e-book)
by Steve Fuller
An Introduction to the Sociology of Religion : Classical and Contemporary Perspectives (e-book)
by Furseth, Inger
Repstad, Pål
American Journal of Sociology
Established in 1895 as the first U.S. scholarly journal in its field, American Journal of Sociology remains a leading voice for analysis and research in the social sciences. The journal presents pathbreaking work from all areas of sociology, with an emphasis on theory building and innovative methods.
Acta Sociologica
Acta Sociologica publishes papers on high-quality innovative sociology, carried out from different theoretical and methodological starting points, in the form of full-length original articles and review essays, as well as book reviews and commentaries. Articles that present Nordic sociology or help mediate between Nordic and international scholarly discussions are encouraged.
American Sociological Review
The official flagship journal of the American Sociological Association (ASA), American Sociological Review (ASR) publishes works of interest to the discipline in general, new theoretical developments, results of research that advance our understanding of fundamental social processes, and important methodological innovations. All areas of sociology are welcome. Emphasis is on exceptional quality and general interest.
Gender & Society
Gender & Society is abstracted and indexed in over 70 databases including Scopus and the Social Sciences Citation Index. According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2014 impact factor of 1.956, ranking it 3rd out of 41 journals in the category "Women's Studies"
Sociological Forum
The journal covers all areas of sociology and related fields, emphasizing innovative direction in sociological research.